Go TO Content

What is the procedure for boroughs to hold provisional borough assemblies to discuss borough affairs with local residents?

Referring to Article 8 of the “Tainan City Regulations on Organization of Borough Assemblies and Infrastructure Construction Seminars” established with reference to order Fu-Fa-Guei-Zih 1010229639A dated March 26, 2012, borough heads may file a written request for holding borough assemblies as necessary, with over 10% of local residents or 120 household heads.

If a borough head does not call off the request 15 days after the application or does not hold the assembly within 30 days after the application, the borough officer may request the district office to assign appropriate personnel to hold the assembly.